Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Southern Illinois Mayors Association (1975-2005) | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Southern Illinois Mayors Association (1975-2005)
Variant Name: Southern Illinois Association of Mayors and Municipalities


Historical Note:

The Southern Illinois Mayors Association (SIMA) provides a means for municipalities in the Southern Illinois area to cooperate in matters of mutual concern. Membership now exceeds over 100 municipalities from throughout the region.

The Southern Illinois Mayors Association (SIMA) was established in 1975. In the Fall 1982 through Winter 1983 issues of the Municipal Affairs Bulletin the organization was referred to as the Southern Illinois Mayors Association. In the Spring 1984 through Fall 1984 issues of the Municipal Affairs Bulletin the organization was referred to as the Southern Illinois Association of Mayors and Municipalities. In the April 1985 issue onward of the Municipal Affairs Bulletin the organization was referred to as the Southern Illinois Mayors Association.

In 1982, the Association contracted with the Southern Illinois University Carbondale's (SIUC) Master of Public Administration (MPA) Program for staff support--an arrangement that continues today. SIMA also has a working relationship with the Illinois Municipal League (IML). A representative of IML attends most SIMA meetings.

From the beginning, SIMA has emphasized the theme of cooperation among area communities in solving common problems and in voicing concerns in the state capital. In 2012 SIMA adopted a strong stance against the proposed closures of state facilities in Southern Illinois. It is the position of SIMA that such a massive plan to close services that are essential to the safety and the economy of the region will reduce the quality of life in Illinois and will cost the state more than the expected short term savings will produce. Further, the closures disproportionally affect Southern Illinois, since nearly half of the planned layoffs are being imposed on a region that contains less than 10 percent of the state's population.

The 2012-2013 Board of Directors include: Grayville Mayor Joe Bisch, President, West Frankfort Mayor Tom Jordan, Vice-President, Zeigler Mayor Dennis Mitchell, Treasurer, Carbondale Mayor Joel Fritzler, Herrin Mayor Vic Ritter, Iuka Mayor Janie Grimes, Marion Mayor Bob Butler, McLeansboro Mayor Dick Deitz, Mt. Vernon Mayor Mary Jane Chesley and St. Elmo Mayor Larry Tish.

The mailing address for the Southern Illinois Mayors Association is 3141 Faner Hall, Mail code 4506, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois 62901, and SIMA’s email is simasec@gmail.com.

Sources: Southern Illinois Mayors Association Records





Page Generated in: 0.074 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.29MB of memory. (Peak of 2.44MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign