Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Codwise, Hewlett C. (1824-1882) | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Codwise, Hewlett C. (1824-1882)
Variant Name: Codwise, H. C.
Fuller Form: Codwise, Hewlett Creed


Historical Note: Born October 11, 1824, to descendants of early Dutch settlers of New York.  Appears several times on published lists of ship passengers arriving in New York City from the Caribbean.  Died at Havana, Cuba.
Sources: Online genealogical and newspaper sources.
Note Author: Aaron M. Lisec





Page Generated in: 0.064 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.28MB of memory. (Peak of 2.43MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign