Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Mozley, Alfred W. | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Mozley, Alfred W.
Variant Name: Mosley, Alfred W.; Mosley, A. M.


Historical Note: According to his muster roll entry, Alfred W. Mozley was born in Calloway County, Kentucky, about 1842, and enlisted in the 29th Illinois Infantry at Cairo in October 1861, listing Vienna, Johnson County, Illinois, as his residence.  He reenlisted in 1864 at Natchez, Mississippi, and was mustered out as sergeant in November 1865, at Hempstead, Texas.  He is listed on the Pension Rolls as of June 1879.
Sources: Online census, military, and genealogical records.
Note Author: Aaron M. Lisec





Page Generated in: 0.073 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.28MB of memory. (Peak of 2.43MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign