Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Karaker, Charles | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Karaker, Charles
Variant Name: Carriker, Karraker, Caraker. Karricker


Historical Note: Charles Karaker was born between 1830 and 1835 in North Carolina and married Melissa Carolyn Worrell on December 14, 1856, in Johnson County, Illinois.  The 1860 census lists them with a son, Abraham W[iley], born in 1859.  Charles enlisted in the 120th Illinois in August, 1862, and was mustered in at Camp Butler in October.  His muster record lists him as missing in action October 10, 1864, at Eastport, Mississippi, after a battle involving Federal gunboats and Confederate artillery.  His widow remarried in 1866 and died in 1914 in Stockdale, Texas.
Sources: Online military and genealogical sources.
Note Author: Aaron M. Lisec





Page Generated in: 0.07 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.28MB of memory. (Peak of 2.43MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign