Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Crain, William R. (1834-1907) | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Crain, William R. (1834-1907)
Variant Name: Crain, W. R.
Fuller Form: Crain, William Richard


Historical Note: Born in Springfield, Ohio, William R. Crain moved to Illinois in 1858 and farmed near Villa Ridge, Burkville Precinct, Pulaski County.  Crain also traveled as a nursery salesman (his muster roll lists him as a pomologist) before and after the Civil War, and was in Galveston, Texas, when the war broke out in April 1861.  He married Mary Ann Spence (born 1844) in March 1862.  When William enlisted in the fall of 1862, Mary Ann moved in with her mother, near Caledonia, Illinois.  After the war, William Crain served as Pulaski County Commissioner and Justice of the Peace, among other offices.
Sources: Henry Perrin, History of Alexander, Union, and Pulaski Counties (1883), p. 335; online genealogical sources; biographical note by the original transcriber, Alma Crain, in 1935.
Note Author: Aaron M. Lisec





Page Generated in: 0.069 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.29MB of memory. (Peak of 2.43MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign