Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Rittenhouse, Isabella Maud (b. 1864) | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Rittenhouse, Isabella Maud (b. 1864)
Variant Name: Maud Rittenhouse


Historical Note: Isabella Maud Rittenhouse, teacher, writer, was born October 29, 1864 in Cairo, IL to Wood and Laura J. (Arter) Rittenhouse. Maud was the only daughter with four brothers, Wood Arter, Harry H., Fred M. and Robin C. Rittenhouse. Maud kept a diary during her growing up years and in 1939 it was published. In a review of 1939 American Literature, which was originally published in Collier's Year Book, it is stated: "Maud, diaries from 1881 to 1895 of Isabella Maud Rittenhouse, edited by R. Strout from personal journals of a typical enterprising young woman living in Cairo, Ill. between 1882 and 1895 and giving her life and loves to her diary in violet ink and in detail delightful to the student of the times; this immense volume at once caught popular fancy."
Sources: Review of 1939 American Literature, originally published in Collier's Year Book





Page Generated in: 0.067 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.28MB of memory. (Peak of 2.43MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign