Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Lytle, Otis Marion (1895-1962) | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Lytle, Otis Marion (1895-1962)
Variant Name: Otis M. Lytle, O. M. Lytle


Historical Note: Otis Marion Lytle was the youngest of six children born to Thomas J. Lytle (1852-1930) and Araminta Rosebough (1860-1905).  Raised in Wayne City, Illinois, Otis was listed as a shoeshine boy in the 1910 census, living with his sister Alma Lytle Irvin (1881-1941).  After following his brother William to southern California, Otis enlisted in the United States Navy in 1917 and was assigned to the base hospital corps.  In 1930, Otis was married with a young son, living in Kent, Ohio.
Sources: Census records, online genealogical sources.
Note Author: Aaron M. Lisec





Page Generated in: 0.07 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.28MB of memory. (Peak of 2.43MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign