Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Byles, Albert George (b. 1888) | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Byles, Albert George (b. 1888)
Variant Name: A. G. Byles


Historical Note: Born in Norwich, England, Albert George Byles was the son of Sidney and Hannah Byles.  He served as a sapper, 207th Field Company, Royal Engineers.  He married Mabel Whitworth in 1914.  His brother Frederick George Byles died in September, 1918.
Sources: internal diary evidence; online genealogical sources
Note Author: Aaron M. Lisec





Page Generated in: 0.07 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.28MB of memory. (Peak of 2.43MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign