Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Brown, Harvey S. (1838-1902) | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Brown, Harvey S. (1838-1902)
Variant Name: H. S. Brown
Fuller Form: Harvey Slade Brown


Historical Note: Born in New York, Harvey S. Brown studied at the Seventh Day Baptist Academy at Albion, Wisconsin, and moved to West Hallock, Illinois, in 1858.  In 1862, Brown enlisted in the 86th Illinois Infantry and was stationed in Tennessee, near Nashville, where he reported much of the time as sick.  In November, 1865, he married Rosaline A. Potter (1844-1939).  Harvey died in 1902 in Wisconsin.
Sources: Online census and genealogical data.
Note Author: Aaron M. Lisec





Page Generated in: 0.067 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.28MB of memory. (Peak of 2.43MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign