Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Hubbs, Barbara Burr (1903-1997) | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Hubbs, Barbara Burr (1903-1997)
Variant Name: Alice Barbara Burr Hubbs
Fuller Form: Barbara Alice Burr Hubbs


Historical Note: Barbara Burr was born in 1903 in Chillicothe, Missouri. In 1919 she moved to southern Illinois to attend Southern Illinois Normal University at Carbondale.   She married Stanley Hubbs in 1925. Although the couple lived in Chicago, Hubbs's research and publications focused on the history of Southern Illinois and its people.  Her major work was "Pioneer Folks and Places: An Historic Gazetteer of Williamson County, Ill.," first published in 1939.
Sources: Ronald d. Reed, "Barbara Burr Hubbs," in Stan J. Hale, et al., Williamson County Illinois Sesquicwentennial History (Turner Publishing Co., 1989), p. 273.





Page Generated in: 0.078 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.3MB of memory. (Peak of 2.45MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign