Southern Illinois University

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Collection Type

Holder, Melvin (1949-) | Southern Illinois University Special Collections Research Center

Name: Holder, Melvin (1949-)
Variant Name: Pepper Holder
Fuller Form: Melvin Pepper Holder


Historical Note: Melvin "Pepper" Holder was born in St. Louis, Missouri in 1949 and is a life-long resident of Carbondale, Illinois. He worked in his father's moving and storage business and later in construction until his retirement. He developed an awareness of and interest in civil rights under the guidance of Pastor Lenus Turley in the Rock Hill Baptist Church in Carbondale. He participated in the Poor People's March in 1968 and has been active in the Carbondale chapter of the NAACP.
Sources: Pepper Holder interview, February 23, 2018.
Note Author: Walter D. Ray





Page Generated in: 0.066 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.29MB of memory. (Peak of 2.43MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign